Subscribe
Logo smallSearch

Disclosure of ICU patient's personal data. Responses from the hospital, UODO and KRRiT

MedExpress Team

medexpress.pl

Published Dec. 13, 2023 12:18

Disclosure of ICU patient's personal data. Responses from the hospital, UODO and KRRiT - Header image
In connection with the disclosure of the personal data of the ICU patient and the complainant, the RPO has applied to the president of the Data Protection Authority and the director of the Regional Specialized Hospital.

According to press reports on possible irregularities in the operations of the Provincial Specialized Hospital, the personal data of the people involved is likely to have been disclosed. In particular, the data of a patient in the intensive care unit was disclosed. 

Another thread of the case is the issue of revealing the personalities of the person who reported irregularities and repeatedly contacted the hospital. According to press reports, they were also revealed in terms of the person's filing of a notice to the prosecutor's office.

Accordingly, RPO Marcin Wiącek is asking UODO President Jan Nowak whether proceedings have been initiated to protect the personal data of the named individuals.

Also, the director of the Regional Specialized Hospital is asking for information on whether action has been taken regarding a possible data protection violation.

There is a response from the hospital management 

The hospital director wrote ...

Content locked

To gain access to the complete English section of the Medexpress.pl, kindly reach out to us at [email protected].

If you already have an account, please log in

Topics

SOR / RODO / UODO / dane osobowe / RPO

Szukaj nowych pracowników

Dodaj ogłoszenie już za 4 zł dziennie*.

* 4 zł netto dziennie. Minimalny okres ekspozycji ogłoszenia to 30 dni.

Najciekawsze oferty pracy (przewiń)

Read also